Luchinski v. Pollard
[…] See Lambert v. McBride, 365 F.3d 557, 564 (7th Cir. 2004) (finding no deficient performance where the proposed objection would have been overruled if made); United States v. Neeley, 189 F.3d 670, 684 (7th Cir. 1999) ("Obviously, counsel cannot be considered ineffective for failing to make an objection to the introduction of evidence that was properly admitted.") (citations omitted)

The court of appeals noted that with some exceptions inapplicable to Shawn's situation, Wis. Stat. § 906.08(2) provides that "[s]pecific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness's credibility . . . may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. (Appeals Ct. Dec. 6.) (ECF No. 6-4.) (citing State v. Rognrud, 156 Wis. 2d 783, 787, 457 N.W.2d 573, 575 (Wis. Ct. App. 1990)). Extrinsic evidence is evidence admitted other than through examination of the witness whose impeachment is sought. State v.