Lucero v. U.S. Dep't of Labor
[…] A. The Statutory Provisions and Agency Interpretations at Issue

After the death of a collateral victim contracted by the United States for its nuclear weapons program (such as a uranium miner), monetary benefits from the United States cannot be paid directly to that victim's estate under Section 7385s-2 or Section 7385s-1(1). 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-1(2). Instead, the survivor of the deceased must file her own claim under a different section of EEOICPA, 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-1(2). That Section states:

(1) CONTRACTOR EMPLOYEES - A covered DOE contractor employee shall receive contractor employee compensation under this part in accordance with section 7385s-2.

(2) SURVIVORS - After the death of a covered DOE contractor employee, compensation referred to in paragraph (1) shall not be paid. Instead, the survivor of that employee shall receive compensation as follows:

(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the survivor of that employee shall receive contractor employee compensation under this part in accordance with section 7385s-3.

(B) In a case in which the employee's death occurred after the employee applied under this part and before compensation was paid under paragraph (1), and the employee's death occurred from a cause other than the covered illness of the employee, the survivor of that employee may elect to receive, in lieu of compensation under subparagraph (A), the amount of contractor employee compensation that the employee would have received in accordance with section 7385s-2 if the employee's death had not occurred before compensation was paid under paragraph (1).
42 U.S.C. § 7385s-1(emphasis added). The meaning of the highlighted language is the matter at issue in this case. It has been interpreted by Department of Labor regulations as follows: