Lucero v. U.S. Dep't of Labor
[…] In fact, Mr. Lucero was previously compensated for a claim under EEOICPA Part B. AR at 383-85. The Department of Labor's interpretation as expressed in the preamble to the interim final regulation would preclude claims by a survivor when the decedant "receiv[ed] any compensation under the Act." 70 Fed. Reg. 33590, at 33595 (June 8, 2005). This interpretation is clearly untenable given that a determination under a Part B claim actually assists a claimant in pursuing a Part E claim. 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-4(a) ("A determination under part B that a Department of Energy contractor employee is entitled to compensation . . . shall be treated for the purposes of this part as a determination that the employee contracted that illness through exposure at a Department of Energy facility.").