Lucero v. Federal Bureau of Prisons
[…] Lucero asks this court to correct her sentence and order the Bureau of Prisoners to provide her with a "similar if not identical sentencing benefit, such as halfway house placement or home confinement."

II. Analysis

The boot camp program was authorized by statute in 1990. 18 U.S.C. § 4046. Congress authorized the Bureau of Prisons to "place in a shock incarceration program any person who is sentenced to a term of imprisonment of more than 12, but not more than 30, months." 18 U.S.C. § 4046(a). The shock incarceration program, the federal boot camp program, and the Intensive Confinement Center are synonymous. Castellini v. Lappin, 365 F. Supp. 2d 197, 198 (D. Mass. 2003).