Lucero v. Bank of America Home Loans, LLC
[…] DISCUSSION

I. HOEPA Violations (Count 1)

Taking all well-pleaded factual allegations in the complaint as true, Plaintiff's first cause of action for violations of HOEPA fails to state a claim because the statute does not apply to residential mortgage transactions and because the claims are time-barred. Plaintiff asserts that Defendants violated HOEPA by failing to make required disclosures. (Compl. (#1-1) at 7-11). HOEPA however only applies to consumer credit transactions that are "secured by the consumer's principal dwelling, other than a residential mortgage transaction." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa)(1). A residential mortgage transaction is defined as "a transaction in which a mortgage, deed of trust . . . or equivalent consensual security interest is created or retained against the consumer's dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial construction of such dwelling." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(w). Because Plaintiff admits that the mortgage loan was obtained to finance the acquisition of the Property, HOEPA does not apply to the loan transaction. (See Compl. (#1-1) at 3).

Even if HOEPA did apply to the transaction, the claim is time-barred.