Lucas v. State
[…] Although the jury found Lucas guilty of malicious mischief, the jury also specifically found that Lucas was not guilty of trespass.

ANALYSIS

¶10. On appeal, Lucas argues that the trial court erred by instructing the jury on the crime of felony malicious mischief. Lucas's "contention that the State was not entitled to a lesser-offense instruction raises a question of law, which this Court reviews de novo." Hall v. State, 127 So.3d 202, 204 (¶6) (Miss. 2013).

¶11. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-5(1) provides that "the jury may find the defendant guilty of the offense as charged . . . or may find him guilty of an inferior offense, or other offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in the offense with which he is charged in the indictment . . . without any additional count in the indictment for that purpose." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-5(1) (Rev. 2020) (emphasis added).