Court of Appeals Case No. 18A-PC-2267
[…] However, except for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment, exclusive of terms of imprisonment under IC 35-50-2-8 and IC 35-50-2-10, to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the advisory sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted.
[7] Lucas's reliance on Indiana Code subsection 35-50-1-2(c) fails for multiple reasons. First, Lucas's convictions did not arise out of one episode of criminal conduct. An episode of criminal conduct means "offenses or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance." Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(b). "In determining whether multiple offenses constitute an episode of criminal conduct, the focus is on the timing of the offenses and the simultaneous and contemporaneous nature, if any of the crimes." Williams v. State, 891 N.E.2d 621, 631 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).