Argued March 21, 1996.
[…] In the present action, it is not the waiver provision of § 1734 which appellants argue was not followed, but rather the waiver provisions of § 1731. Nevertheless, we find that the reasoning of Emig, supra, is controlling. Accordingly, we find that the lower court erred when it failed to determine whether Progressive complied with the requirements of § 1731 of the MVFRL before applying the conclusive presumption of § 1791.
Turning to the question of whether Progressive properly obtained appellants' rejection of underinsured motorists coverage, we must first review § 1731 of the MVFRL which, in pertinent part, provides:
(b) Uninsured motorist coverage. — Uninsured motorist coverage shall provide protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles. The named insured shall be informed that he may reject uninsured motorist coverage by signing the following written rejection form:
REJECTION OF UNINSURED MOTORIST PROTECTION
By signing this waiver I am rejecting uninsured motorist coverage under this policy, for myself and all relatives residing in my household. Uninsured coverage protects me and relatives living in my household for losses and damages suffered if injury is caused by the negligence of a driver who does not have any insurance to pay for all losses and damages. I knowingly and voluntarily reject this coverage.
. . . . .
Signature of First Named Insured
. . . . .
Date
(c) Underinsured motorist coverage. — Underinsured motorist coverage shall provide protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles. The named insured shall be informed that he may reject underinsured motorist coverage by signing the following written rejection form:
REJECTION OF UNDERINSURED MOTORIST PROTECTION
By signing this waiver I am rejecting underinsured motorist coverage under this policy, for myself and all relatives residing in my household. Underinsured coverage protects me and relatives living in my household for losses and damages suffered if injury is caused by the negligence of a driver who does not have enough insurance to pay for all losses and damages. I knowingly and voluntarily reject this coverage.
. . . . .
Signature of First Named Insured
. . . . .
Date
(c.1) Form of waiver. — Insurers shall print the rejections forms required by subsections (b) and (c) on separate sheets in prominent type and location.