INDEX NO. 103708/12 MOTION SEQ. NO. 001
[…] There are four enumerated exceptions to this service provision, two of which relate to service of NOVs of City Charter or Administrative Code provisions enforced by various departments, including as applicable here, the DOB (id., see also NY City Charter § 1049-a[d][2][a][i]). "Such NOVs may be served by delivery to "a person employed by the respondent on or in connection with the premises where the violation occurred" (NY City Charter § 1049-a[d][2][a][i]), or by "affixing such notice in a conspicuous place to the premises where the violation occurred" (NY City Charter § 1049-a[d][2][a][ii]), coupled with the mailing of a copy of the NOV "to the respondent at the address of such premises" (NY City Charter § 1049-a[d][2][b]).