Lucas v. Miller (In re Miller)
[…] McClure, 625 B.R. at 738-39 (citing Grogan, 498 U.S. at 284-85 and n.12). This court now applies the controlling state law to determine the existence of a debt.

Based upon the representations of counsel at the hearing and the parties' joint stipulation (Doc. 53), the court begins its discussion of the existence of a debt with Lucas' claim for contribution under § 2307.25 of the Ohio Revised Code. Section 2307.25(A) provides, in part:

[I]f one or more persons are jointly and severally liable in tort for the same injury or loss to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there may be a right of contribution even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them. The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than that tortfeasor's proportionate share of the common liability, and that tortfeasor's total recovery is limited to the amount paid by that tortfeasor in excess of that tortfeasor's proportionate share. No tortfeasor may be compelled to
make contribution beyond that tortfeasor's own proportionate share of the common liability.
Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.25(A).

Before the court can determine what, if any, right to contribution exists, the court must first determine whether Lucas and Miller are jointly and severally liable under the terms of the Settlement.