Lucas v. Leaseway Motorcar Transp.
[…] As such, Employee claims that he is entitled to fees.

In response, Leaseway asserts that Employee's position was not affirmed on appeal and that Employee did not prevail before the Board on remand. As such, Leaseway maintains that attorney's fees should be denied under 19 Del. C. § 2350(f).

III.

The award of attorney's fees for a claimant on appeal from a Board decision favoring the claimant is controlled by 19 Del. C. § 2350(f). The section provides:

The Superior Court may at its discretion allow a reasonable fee to claimant's attorney for services on an appeal from the Board to the Superior Court and from the Superior Court to the Supreme Court where the claimant's position in the hearing before the Board is affirmed on appeal. Such fee shall be taxed in the costs and become a part of the final judgment in the cause and may be recovered against the employer and the employer's insurance carrier as provided in this subchapter.

In 1994, the Delaware General Assembly amended § 2350(f) to read as it reads above. "[U]nder the pre-amended version of § 2350(f), the touchstone for an award of counsel fees [was] whether the claimant was successful in defending the award."