Lucas v. Commonwealth
[…] We held, "[w]e find no sound reason for allowing the defendant to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support his underlying conviction. If such a practice were authorized, the adjudication hearing would inevitably become a forum for relitigating each of the three prior final judgments." Id. at 469, 369 S.E.2d at 865.

We now address appellant's independent suit under Code § 8.01-428 to set aside the 1993 paternity order on the basis of alleged fraud. InJennings v. Jennings, 26 Va. App. 530, 495 S.E.2d 544 (1998), we held:

A court may "entertain at any time an independent action . . . to set aside a judgment or decree for fraud upon the court." Code § 8.01-428(D). Because "judicial proceedings must have a certainty of result, and a high degree of finality must attach to judgments," we construe the language contained in Code § 8.01-428(D) narrowly. Byrum v.