Lucas Tri Hoang v. Med. Bd. of Cal.
[…] (§§ 101, subd. (b), 2000 et seq.)

Sections 475 and 480 are in division 1.5 of the Business and Professions Code, which deals with denial, suspension, and revocation of licenses. Division 1.5 "applies broadly" to all boards within the Department of Consumer Affairs and to the trades and professions those boards license and regulate. (Sulla v. Board of Registered Nursing (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 1195, 1205; see also Lone Star Security & Video, Inc. v. Bureau of Security & Investigative Services (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 1249, 1256.)

Section 475 provides, in relevant part: "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, the provisions of this division shall govern the denial of licenses on the grounds of: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) Commission of any act which, if done by a licentiate of the business or profession in question, would be grounds for suspension or revocation of license."