Lucas Tri Hoang v. Med. Bd. of Cal.
[…] As we explain below, we disagree.

We note at the outset that the "rules of evidence do not apply to administrative hearings," and that includes the rules governing the admission of hearsay. (Big Boy Liquors, Ltd. v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Bd. (1969) 71 Cal.2d 1226, 1230.) The admission of evidence is governed by Government Code section 11513, which provides, "The hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and witnesses, except as hereinafter provided. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil actions." (Gov. Code, § 11513, subd. (c).)