Lucas Tri Hoang v. Med. Bd. of Cal.
[…] (Sulla v. Board of Registered Nursing (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 1195, 1205; see also Lone Star Security & Video, Inc. v. Bureau of Security & Investigative Services (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 1249, 1256.)

Section 475 provides, in relevant part: "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, the provisions of this division shall govern the denial of licenses on the grounds of: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) Commission of any act which, if done by a licentiate of the business or profession in question, would be grounds for suspension or revocation of license."

Prior to July 1, 2020, section 480 provided in relevant part: "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, a board may deny a license regulated by this code on the grounds that the applicant has one of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) (A) Done any act that if done by a licentiate of the business or profession in question, would be grounds for suspension or revocation of license." We will refer to this as the prior version of section 480. By its terms, it became "inoperative on July 1, 2020, and, as of January 1, 2021, is repealed." (Former § 480, subd. (e).)

Section 480 currently states (and has stated since July 1, 2020), in relevant part: "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, a board may deny a license regulated by this code on the grounds that the applicant has been convicted of a crime or has been subject to formal discipline only if" certain conditions are met. (§ 480, subd. (a).) As to formal discipline, the board may only deny a license on that ground if the "applicant has been subjected to formal discipline by a licensing board in or outside California within the preceding seven years from the date of application based on professional misconduct that would have been cause for discipline before the board for which the present application is made and that is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the present application is made." (§ 480, subd. (a)(2).) Section 480 no longer authorizes a board to deny a license based on an act that would be grounds for suspension or revocation of a license.