Civil Action No. 05-4036, Section "I" (4).
[…] Pennhurst State Sch. and Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 98 (1984); Voisin's Oyster House, Inc. v. Guidry, 799 F.2d 183, 185-86 (5th Cir. 1986). A state may expressly waive this Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity. See Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 673 (1974) (holding that a state's consent to suit against it in federal court must be expressed unequivocally); Welch v. Dep't of Highways, 780 F.2d 1268, 1271-73 (5th Cir. 1986). However, the State of Louisiana has not done so. To the contrary, La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 13:5106(a) provides that "no suit against the state . . . shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court."
Luc's claims against the DOC and WCI are frivolous, fail to state a claim for which relief can be granted, and otherwise seeks relief from an immune defendant and must be dismissed pursuant to Title 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e) and § 1915A.
2. Claim against Stalder and Miller in Their Official Capacities