Civil Action No. 05-4036, Section "I" (4).
[…] Anderson v. Phelps, 655 F. Supp. 560, 564 (M.D. La. 1985). Therefore, suit against the DOC and WCI is suit against the State of Louisiana, which is prohibited by the Eleventh Amendment. Citrano v. Allen Correctional Center, 891 F. Supp. 312, 320 (W.D. La. 1995) (Noting that "[a] suit against any state correctional center would be suit against the state and therefore barred by the Eleventh Amendment.") (citing Anderson, 655 F. Supp. at 560 and Building Engr. Serv. Co., Inc. v. Louisiana, 459 F. Supp. 180 (E.D. La. 1978)).
See La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 36:408 which defines the purpose and function of the Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections. It provides as follows in pertinent part:
A. The purpose for which the offices of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections are created shall be as set forth in this Section. . . .
G. (1) The office of adult services shall perform functions of the state relating to correctional institutions, work release programs, and the probation and parole programs for adults, including functions relating to the operations and maintenance of . . . Washington Correctional Institute . . .
(2) In addition, it shall perform functions relating to the establishment and administrations . . . of a diagnostic and treatment center, which may consist of one or more branches, to undertake medical, educational, psychiatric, and social studies of persons committed to facilities under the jurisdiction of the office, all in accordance with applicable laws.
The Eleventh Amendment forbids federal courts from entertaining a suit for monetary damages brought by a citizen against his own State. Pennhurst State Sch. and Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 98 (1984); Voisin's Oyster House, Inc. v. Guidry, 799 F.2d 183, 185-86 (5th Cir. 1986).