Lubonty v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Corp. v Patella , 279 AD2d 604, 605,720 NYS2d 161 [2d Dept 2001]; Loiacono v Goldberg , 240 AD2d 476, 477, 658 NYS2d 138 [2d Dept 1997]). Once a mortgage debt is accelerated by the commencement of a foreclosure action, the borrower's right to make monthly installments ceases, all sums become immediately due and payable, and the six-year statute of limitations begins to run on the entire mortgage debt (see Federal National Mortgage Assn v Mebane , 208 AD2d 892, 894, 618 NYS2d 88 [2d Dept 1994]; Clayton Natl. v Guldi , 307 AD2d 982, 763 NYS2d 493 [2d Dept 2003]).

CPLR 204 (a) provides as follows:

(a) Stay. Where the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the slay is not part of the lime within which the action must be commenced.