Lubbock Beverage Co., Inc. v. Miller Brewing Company
[…] Second, Plaintiff complains that Defendant violated various price fixing statutes. Third, Plaintiff complains that Defendant breached its duty of good faith and fair dealing with Plaintiff.

Plaintiff's First Cause of Action

Defendant's Refusal to Consent to Plaintiffs Sale of Distributorship

The parties agree that Plaintiff is a "distributor" and Defendant is a "manufacturer" as defined by the Texas Beer Industry Fair Dealing Law ("TBIFDL"). TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 102.71(3)-(4) (Vernon 1995). The "Transfer of Business Assets or Stock" of a distributor is governed by TBIFDL § 102.76(a), which provides as follows:

No manufacturer shall unreasonably withhold or delay its approval of any assignment, sale, or transfer of the stock of a distributor or all or any portion of a distributor's assets, distributor's voting stock, the voting stock of any parent corporation, or the beneficial ownership or control of any other entity owning or controlling the distributor, including the distributor's rights and obligations under the terms of an agreement whenever the person or persons to be substituted meet reasonable standards imposed not only upon the distributor but upon all other distributors of that manufacturer of the same general class, taking into account the size and location of the sales territory and market to be served.

Id. § 102.76(a).

The TBIFDL also provides that