08-19-2015
[…] Indeed, Respondents' own argument underscores this. They do not dispute their liability on the Colorado Judgment, nor do they dispute Wells Fargo was entitled to an award of its costs and attorney fees incurred in securing that judgment. But they argue Nomicos must now bear their fair share of those costs and attorney fees on her own because: (1) she cannot amend the California Judgment to reflect the cost award; (2) she cannot seek entry of a second California Judgment under the Act to encompass the costs award (§ 1710.55 ["No judgment based on a sister state judgment may be entered pursuant to [the Act if] . . . (c) [a] judgment based on the sister state judgment has previously been entered in any proceeding in this state"]); and (3) she cannot bring a separate action to recover any part of the cost award because there is already a California Judgment entered on the Colorado Judgment (§ 1710.60, subd.