08-19-2015
[…] We agree.
Section 882 provides in relevant part that "[i]f two or more judgment debtors are jointly liable on a money judgment: [¶] (a) A judgment debtor who has satisfied more than his or her due proportion of the judgment, whether voluntarily or through enforcement procedures, may compel contribution from another judgment debtor who has satisfied less than his or her due proportion of the judgment." Section 883 provides that contribution may be compelled on noticed motion in the court that entered the judgment "before the judgment is satisfied in full or within 30 days thereafter." --------
We begin with the question of whether the trial court had jurisdiction to amend the California Judgment to include the subsequent costs and attorney fees awarded on the Colorado Judgment.