08-19-2015
[…] costs and attorney fees on her own because: (1) she cannot amend the California Judgment to reflect the cost award; (2) she cannot seek entry of a second California Judgment under the Act to encompass the costs award (§ 1710.55 ["No judgment based on a sister state judgment may be entered pursuant to [the Act if] . . . (c) [a] judgment based on the sister state judgment has previously been entered in any proceeding in this state"]); and (3) she cannot bring a separate action to recover any part of the cost award because there is already a California Judgment entered on the Colorado Judgment (§ 1710.60, subd. (b) ["No action to enforce a sister state judgment may be brought where a judgment based on such sister state judgment has previously been entered pursuant to this chapter]).
We next consider the trial court's alternative reason for denying Nomicos's motion to amend the California Judgment—that assignment of the judgment to her extinguished the judgment leaving nothing to amend. The trial court and Respondents relied upon Great Western Bank v.