LS-NJ Port Imperial LLC v. A.O. Smith Water Prods. Co.
[…] D.E. 8 ¶ 20.

The absence of a direct written contract between A.O. Smith and Port Imperial, however, is not fatal to this claim, so long as the parties that entered into the contractual agreement were acting as the parties' agents. See Beth Schiffer Fine Photographic Arts, Inc. v. Colex Imaging, Inc., Civ. No. 10-05321, 2012 WL 924380 (D.N.J. Mar. 19, 2012) (discussing principles of agency and noting that “[t]he court must look to factual relationship between the parties and should not rely exclusively on any statement attempting to define the relationship.”); accord N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-201 (“[A] contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker”) (emphasis added). Moreover, Port Imperial's amended complaint expressly states that it paid “A.O. Smith $113,900.00 for the subject Water Heaters.” See D.E. 8 ¶ 59.