LPP Mortgage, Inc. v. Underwood Towers Limited Partnership
[…] Moreover, GHR has not sought a deficiency judgment. Thus, whatever restrictions § § 42a-3-301 and 42a-3-309 might put upon the enforcement of personal liability based solely upon a lost note, they do not prohibit GHR from pursuing an action of foreclosure to enforce the terms of the mortgage"). Id., 759-60.

In pertinent part, section 42a-3-309 provides: "(a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process."