LPP Mortgage, Inc. v. Underwood Towers Limited Partnership
[…] June 26, 2012) ("[w]hile the lender may not attempt to collect a deficiency, the lender may enforce additional security agreements, such [as] an assignment of rents"); International Business Machines Corp. v. Axinn, 290 N.J.Super. 564, 568, 676 A.2d 552 (App.Div. 1996). ("We also think it plain that entry of judgment against Axinn for rents collected by him but to which Mutual Benefit was entitled does not constitute a deficiency judgment in violation of the non-recourse provision of the promissory note.")

General Statues § 49-1 provides: "The foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure and also against any person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure; but the foreclosure is not a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation as to any person liable for the payment thereof upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could not have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure. The judgment in each such case shall state the names of all persons upon whom service of process has been made as herein provided." The Shillea court added that § 49-1 "[does] not bar this independent action for damages for breach of the covenant against encumbrances in the deed." Id. While § 49-1 does bar deficiency judgments except for those pursued under procedures set out in General Statutes § 49-14; see First Bank v.