L.P. v. Superior Court of Tuolumne Cnty.
[…] Consequently, the court terminated mother's reunification services and set a section 366.26 hearing.

DISCUSSION

Mother challenges the juvenile court's detriment and reasonable services findings on the grounds that the court applied the wrong burden of proof and substantial evidence does not support the findings. We disagree.

Mother contends the appropriate burden of proof to support a finding of detriment is clear and convincing evidence. She is mistaken. The required burden of proof is the one the juvenile court applied; i.e., the preponderance of the evidence. Section 366.22, the statute governing the 18-month review hearing, is explicit:

"[T]he court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent ... unless the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent ... would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 366.22, subd. (a)(1).)

Further, substantial evidence supports the juvenile court's detriment finding. The court acknowledged mother made "great strides" in her recovery and improved the condition of her home, but stated she had not addressed her own trauma, which fostered avoidance.