L.P. v. Bd. of Trs., Pub. Emps' Ret. Sys.
[…] Samuel M. Gaylord argued the cause for appellant (Gaylord Popp, LLC, attorneys; Samuel M. Gaylord, on the brief).

Austin J. Edwards, Deputy Attorney General, argued the cause for respondent (Andrew J. Bruck, Acting

Attorney General, attorney; Melissa H. Raksa, Assistant Attorney General, of counsel; Austin J. Edwards, on the brief).

Before Judges Fuentes, Gilson and Gooden Brown.

PER CURIUM.

A member of the Public Employees' Retirement System (PERS) is entitled to accidental disability retirement (ADR) benefits under N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43 if the member "is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties." See also Richardson v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys., 192 N.J. 189, 212-13 (2007) (clarifying the meaning of the term "traumatic event" and creating a multi-pronged standard that a pension-system member seeking ADR benefits must prove).