No. 3:18-cv-3077
[…] Schweihs v. Chase Home Fin., LLC, 2016 IL 120041, ¶ 50 (2016). One factor considered when determining whether conduct is deemed outrageous includes whether the defendant abused a position that gave him authority over the plaintiff. Id. ¶ 52.
Quincy University and Coach Holzgrafe move to dismiss Plaintiff's intentional infliction of emotional distress claim on the grounds that the claim is preempted by the Illinois Human Rights Act and fails to state a claim for relief.
The Illinois Human Rights Act is the exclusive state remedy for civil rights violations. 775 ILCS 5/8-111(D) ("Except as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in this Act.").