Lozado v. Superior Court (People)
[…] In Galvan and Tapia, the defendants had been arrested after returning to the United States and appealed punishments they received as a result of their alleged probation violations. Here, Lozado has not returned to the United States, and proactively seeks relief from outside of the country in order to clear his name. The court, deeming Lozado a “fugitive,” refused to even consider granting relief. But the court’s conclusion assumes the issue that must be decided — in other words, Lozado is only a “fugitive” if he violated the terms of his probation.

The People suggest section 977, subdivision (b)(1), requires Lozado to personally appear in court to receive the relief requested in his motion. Section 977, subdivision (b)(1), requires “the accused” to “be present” in “all cases in which a felony is charged” at the “preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence[,]” as well as “all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present....” But this statutory provision protects the rights of the defendant, by requiring his or her presence at all stages of felony