Lozado v. Superior Court (People)
[…] Case law authorizes courts to summarily revoke probation in the absence of the defendant to facilitate the defendant’s appearance (through his arrest on a bench warrant) at a formal hearing on the issue of probation revocation. (See People v. Vickers (1972) 8 Cal.3d 451, 458-461.) If a summary revocation of probation can occur in the absence of the defendant (despite section 977, subdivision (b)(1)), it follows that the summary revocation can be undone in the absence of the defendant.

The People also point to section 1203.2, subdivision (b), which allows a probationer to waive his or her right to personally appear at a hearing to modify, revoke, or terminate the probation if he or she consents “in writing to the specific terms of the modification or termination of a specific term of probation.” Although Lozado’s motion clearly provides written confirmation of his agreement (as expressed by his attorney) to the relief requested, the People quibble with the lack of a written “waiver” executed by Lozado in the record.