Lozada-Reyes v. State Farm Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] And, as we concluded in rejecting a similar argument in Ryan, 397 Ill. App. 3d at 53, "State Farm's regular-use exclusion is not contrary to public policy where it conforms to the language of the statutory regular-use exclusion enacted by our General Assembly." Moreover, the fact that State Farm may have chosen to remove the regular-use exclusion from its policy, effective after Lizette's collision, does not mandate a different conclusion. Section 143a of the Illinois Insurance Code also provides that "[n]othing in this Section may be construed to prevent any insurer from extending coverage under terms and conditions more favorable to its insureds than is required by this Section." 215 ILCS 5/143a(3) (West 2010).

¶ 27 III. CONCLUSION

¶ 28 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court. ¶ 29 Affirmed.


Summaries of

Lozada-Reyes v. State Farm Auto. Ins. Co.

APPELLATE COURT OF ILLINOIS FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT SIXTH DIVISION
Sep 30, 2015
2015 Ill.