Lozada-Reyes v. State Farm Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] "THERE IS NO COVERAGE UNDER COVERAGES U AND U1 FOR BODILY INJURY TO AN INSURED WHILE OCCUPYING A MOTOR VEHICLE
OWNED BY, LEASED TO, OR FURNISHED OR AVAILABLE FOR THE REGULAR USE OF YOU, YOUR SPOUSE OR ANY RELATIVE IF IT IS NOT INSURED FOR THIS COVERAGE UNDER THIS POLICY." (Emphasis in original.)
As both State Farm and plaintiffs agree on appeal, both the provision of uninsured motorist coverage and the regular-use exclusion to that coverage arise out of and fully comport with the statutory requirements of section 143a(1) of the Illinois Insurance Code, which provides in relevant part:
"No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle that is designed for use on public highways and that is either required to be registered in this State or is principally garaged in this State shall be renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery in this State unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom. Uninsured motor vehicle coverage does not apply to bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death resulting therefrom, of an insured while occupying a motor vehicle owned by, or furnished or available for the regular use of the insured, a resident spouse or resident relative, if that motor vehicle is not described in the policy under which a claim is made or is not a newly acquired or replacement motor vehicle covered under the terms of the policy." (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/143a(1) (West 2010).
¶ 14 Moreover, both State Farm and plaintiffs agree on appeal that State Farm's policy language, including the regular-use exclusion, does not generally violate public policy in that it tracks the statutory language of section 5/143(a)(1).