No. 2021-01862 Index No. 614404/17
[…] The petitioner alleged, inter alia, in effect, that the tax assessment was unlawful, as the property is entitled to a full exemption.
Subsequently, the petitioner moved for summary judgment on the petition, and the appellants cross-moved for summary judgment dismissing the petition. In an order dated March 1, 2021, the Supreme Court granted the petitioner's motion and denied the appellants' cross-motion. This appeal ensued.
As relevant here, Real Property Tax Law § 420-b(1)(a) provides that "[r]eal property owned by a corporation or association which is organized exclusively for... benevolent... purposes,... and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes either by the owning corporation or association,... shall be exempt from taxation."