Lowry v. Iowa Dept
[…] Holmes appealed, and by an order the supreme court determined the district court erred in requiring Holmes to complete his sentence on the criminal mischief charge at the county jail prior to serving his other sentences. The supreme court ordered "that portion of the sentencing order which requires the defendant to complete his sentence for the serious misdemeanor offense at the Lucas County Jail . . . is vacated." The case was remanded to the district court for resentencing.

Under Iowa Code section 901.8 (2005), "if consecutive sentences are specified in the order of commitment, the several terms shall be construed as one continuous term of imprisonment." Here, Holmes was sentenced to a total of five years. When a sentence is for more than one year, the defendant is committed to the custody of the director of the Iowa Department of Corrections, not to the county jail. Iowa Code §§ 903.4.