Lowrey v. Tritan Group LTD
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-102(3)(A)(i).

Moreover, "[i]f the cost of a project exceeds twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), `contractor' also includes a construction manager of any kind, including, but not limited to, a residential construction manager . . . who conducts or provides any activity or service described herein other than normal architectural and engineering services." Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-102(3)(A)(iii) (emphasis added). Tennessee law prohibits any person, firm or corporation from engaging in or offer to engage in contracting without a license under the Act. Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-103. Tenn.