Lowrey v. California Public Employees' Retirement System
[…] Lowrey, a local fire department employee, concedes that he does not qualify for local safety member classification by virtue of section 20433, which applies to local fire department officers and employees whose principal duties and functions include “active firefighting.” As the ALJ pointed out, Lowrey “admitted that he [was] not a firefighter, and stated that he is not claiming ‘safety’ classification based upon firefighter status.”

Section 20433 states: “‘Local firefighter’ means any officer or employee of a fire department of a contracting agency, except one whose principal duties are those of a telephone operator, clerk, stenographer, machinist, mechanic, or otherwise and whose functions do not clearly fall within the scope of active firefighting, or active firefighting and prevention service, active firefighting and fire training, active firefighting and hazardous materials, active firefighting and fire or arson investigation, or active firefighting and emergency medical services, even though that employee is subject to occasional call, or is occasionally called upon, to perform duties within the scope of active firefighting, or active firefighting and prevention service, active firefighting and fire training, active firefighting and hazardous materials, active firefighting and fire or arson investigation, or active firefighting and emergency medical services, but not excepting persons employed and qualifying as firefighters or equal or higher rank, irrespective of the duties to which they are assigned.”