Lowe's Hiw, Inc. v. Marion Cnty. Assessor
[…] A motion to compel discovery in the Magistrate Division must "state with sufficient particularity the items it seeks" and "the reasons for requesting those items." TCR-MD 9 B(1). The Regular Division Rules (TCR), permit parties to "inquire regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery." TCR 36 B(1). A party may not object to a discovery request on the basis that it will be inadmissible at trial provided it is "reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence." Id. ORS 40.150 defines "relevant evidence" as "evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence." Because the ultimate issue is the subject property's RMV, Defendant's requests will be relevant if they leads to the discovery of items that have a "tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence" to the determination of RMV more or less probable. ORS 40.150.