CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:16-CV-701-DCK
[…] (Document No. 55, p. 5, n. 1). The undersigned also noted that the parties briefing to date appears to indicate that there is "sufficient evidence to create a genuine issue of fact as to Plaintiff's conduct regarding the six returns he admits to preparing and signing." (Document No. 55, p. 5).
The hearing and supplemental briefs have helped focus the issues here. Most notably, Plaintiff now contends he can prevail as to the nineteen (19) tax returns, even if he is considered the "tax return preparer." (Document No. 58, pp. 2-5). Plaintiff asserts that "[l]iability under I.R.C. § 6694(b) cannot attach unless Mr. Lowery engaged in "willful or reckless conduct' with respect to which any part of an understatement of liability is due." (Document No. 58, p. 2) (citing I.R.C. § 6694(b)). Assuming, arguendo, that Plaintiff is the tax return preparer by virtue of being the employer, Plaintiff argues there must be evidence that he engaged in willful or reckless conduct to hold him liable for penalties under §6694(b).