No. 2-13-1288
[…] Harlin v. Sears Roebuck & Co., 369 Ill. App. 3d 27, 31-32 (2006).
¶ 14 Count I of plaintiff's second amended complaint and count II of intervenors' third amended complaint were based on the premise that defendants' lease automatically terminated at the end of 2007, the year in which Mary Jean died, and that no written notice to quit was required.
¶ 15 Section 9-206 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/9-206 (West 2012)), provides that written notice to quit is required for the termination of year-to-year tenancies of farmlands. Specifically, section 9-206 states, "the notice to quit shall be given in writing not less than 4 months prior to the end of the year of letting. Such notice may not be waived in a verbal lease." However, section 9-206.1(a) provides an exception for circumstances where a lessor dies having held only a life interest in the subject farmland; in such instances, the year-to-year lease expires automatically at the end of the year in which the lessor's life interest terminates.