Lower E. Side Mgmt. v. MB-Reec Hous. Prop. Owner, LLC
[…] Analyzing MB-REEC's amendments under the proper standard, contrary to FNA's argument, the amendments are neither insufficient nor devoid of merit. Accordingly, MB-REEC's motion to amend is granted. Kingdom's Cross Motion to Strike

Kingdom cross moves to strike MB-REEC's fourth cause of action against KINGDOM from MB-REEC's Second Amended Third-Party Complaint as insufficiently derivative of the underlying First-Party action.

Pursuant to CPLR § 1007 "a Defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that Defendant for all or part of the Plaintiff's claim against that Defendant." Historically, third party actions were narrowly construed as limited to the claim of plaintiff in the action and the obligation of the third party defendant to indemnify another held liable for the plaintiff's loss (see generally, as cited by Kingdom, George Cohen Agency, Inc., v Donald S.