Lowe v. Village of McArthur
[…] Finally, Plainitff asserts the hearing held by the Village Council was inadequate as there is no authority for her to appeal to the Village Council.

In response, Defendants argue Plaintiff was afforded an opportunity to be heard on two separate occasions, first by the Mayor and then by the Village Council. Additionally, Defendants contend Plaintiff has two actions currently pending in Vinton County Court of Common Pleas, neither of which has been resolved.

O.R.C. § 737.19 sets for the powers and duties of a village marshall and states in relevant part:

(A) The marshal of a village has exclusive authority over the stationing and transfer of all deputies, officers, and employees within the police department of the village, under the general rules that the mayor prescribes.
(B) Except as provided in section 737.162 [737.16.2] of the Revised Code, the marshal of a village has the exclusive right to suspend any of the deputies, officers, or employees in the village police department who are under the management and control of the marshal for incompetence, gross neglect of duty, gross immorality, habitual drunkenness, failure to obey orders given them by the proper