Lowe v. State
[…] Although we certainly do not condone an incomplete record, because we can address the issues on appeal with the record that is before us, we shall deny the motion to dismiss the appeal. --------

On May 23, 2001, Mr. Lowe appeared in the circuit court (case no. 201108001) and pled guilty to wearing, carrying a handgun. Disposition was deferred until October 25, 2001, at which time the docket entries reflect that the court struck or stayed the entry of the guilty plea in favor of probation before judgment ("PBJ") and placed Mr. Lowe on a five-year period of probation. See Md. Code (2001), § 6-220(b)(1) of the Criminal Procedure Article ("When a defendant pleads guilty . . . or is found guilty of a crime, a court may stay the entering of judgment, defer further proceedings, and place the defendant on probation subject to reasonable conditions[.]").

On October 24, 2002, Mr. Lowe pled guilty to second-degree murder (case no. 102092007) and was sentenced for that offense to 30 years' imprisonment. Mr.