Lowe v. Roberts
[…] Red, 552 S.W.2d 90 (Tex. 1977), in which the Texas Supreme Court held that a trial court "may order that payments for the support of the child shall be continued after the 18th birthday only if the grounds therefore exist and are invoked before the child becomes an adult; i.e., before reaching age 18." Id. at 92 (internal quotation marks omitted). Lowe concedes that because of a subsequent amendment to the statute, there no longer is any requirement that the grounds be "invoked" before the child's 18th birthday — for example, by filing a petition. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.002(b) (Vernon 2008) ("The request for a support order through high school graduation may be filed before or after the child's 18th birthday."); Crocker v. Att'y Gen. of Tex., 3 S.W.3d 650, 652 (Tex. App.—Austin 1999, no pet.)