Lowe v. Roberts
[…] See id. at 313. Regardless of the fact that the Lueg case concerned an erroneous order — rather than the trial court's jurisdiction to enter an order — the facts are distinguishable. Roberts was not a possessory conservator; she and Lowe both were joint managing conservators. A trial court has authority to require one joint managing conservator to pay child support to another joint managing conservator. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.138 (Vernon 2008) ("The appointment of joint managing conservators does not impair or limit the authority of the court to order a joint managing conservator to pay child support to another joint managing conservator."); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.134(b)(2) (Vernon 2008).

Finally, Lowe contends that the trial court loses jurisdiction to alter the conservatorship right to receive child support upon the child's 18th birthday.