Lowe v. Roberts
[…] We find no support for this argument, and the Family Code suggests the opposite. See id. § 154.002(a)-(b) ("The court may render an original support order, or modify an existing order, providing child support past the 18th birthday of the child to be paid only if the child is [enrolled in high school]. The request for a support order through high school graduation may be filed before or after the child's 18th birthday."); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 151.001(b)-(c) (Vernon 2008) ("The duty of a parent to support his or her child exists while the child is an unemancipated minor and continues as long as the child is fully enrolled in a secondary school in a program leading toward a high school diploma and complies with attendance requirements described by Section 154.002(a)(2). . . . A parent who fails to discharge the duty of support is liable to a person who provides necessaries to those to whom support is owed.").

Lowe's sole issue is overruled.

CONCLUSION

We hold the trial court had jurisdiction in this case and affirm the trial court's order modifying the parent-child relationship.

William J. Boyce

Justice
Panel consists of Justices Brown, Boyce, and McCally.