Lowe v. N. Ind. Commuter Transp. Dist.
[…] On appeal, Lowe presents the issue of whether summary judgment was improvidently granted, because he substantially complied with, or is not required to comply with, ITCA. We affirm.

The timing and recipient were in accordance with Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-6, which provides in pertinent part: "Except as provided in sections 7 and 9 of this chapter, a claim against the state is barred unless notice is filed with the attorney general or the state agency involved within two hundred seventy (270) days after the loss occurs."