Lowe v. N. Ind. Commuter Transp. Dist.
[…] On appeal, Lowe presents the issue of whether summary judgment was improvidently granted, because he substantially complied with, or is not required to comply with, ITCA. We affirm.

The timing and recipient were in accordance with Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-6, which provides in pertinent part: "Except as provided in sections 7 and 9 of this chapter, a claim against the state is barred unless notice is filed with the attorney general or the state agency involved within two hundred seventy (270) days after the loss occurs."

Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-8 provides in pertinent part: "Except as provided in section 9 of this chapter, a claim against a political subdivision is barred unless notice is filed with: (1) the governing body of that political subdivision; and (2) the Indiana political subdivision risk management commission created under IC 27-1-29[.]" Notice must be provided within 180 days of the loss. Id.

Facts and Procedural History

[2] NICTD operates a commuter train line from South Bend, Indiana to Millennium Station in Chicago, Illinois.