Lowe v. Mills
[…] Though the court didn't specify which claims were subject to this bar, it arguably applies to the circumstantial-evidence argument in ground eight, as it could be liberally construed as having been raised and rejected on direct appeal. And as discussed in ground one, that rejection was not contrary to, or an unreasonable application of clearly established federal law. To the extent, however, the court construes any other claims in grounds seven and eight as similarly barred, they are also addressed on the merits herein.

Emphasis added.

Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-39-21 (2)-(3) provides:

(2) The litigation of a factual issue at trial and on direct appeal of a specific state or federal legal theory or theories shall constitute a waiver of all other state or federal legal theories which could have been raised under said factual issue; and any relief sought under this article upon said facts but upon different state or federal legal theories shall be procedurally barred absent a showing of cause and actual prejudice.
(3) The doctrine of res judicata shall apply to all issues, both factual and legal, decided at trial and on direct appeal.

Claims Reviewed on the Merits in State Court

Lowe's remaining claims, as discussed below, were adjudicated on the merits on direct appeal or post-conviction review. AEDPA precludes this Court from granting Lowe federal habeas corpus relief unless that adjudication: