Lowe v. Mills
[…] That is, Lowe waived these claims by failing to raise them at trial or on direct appeal. Under the procedural default doctrine, a federal court may not consider habeas claims when the state court rejected them on an independent and adequate state law ground. Martin v. Maxey, 98 F.3d 844 (5th Cir. 1996). The Fifth Circuit has long considered Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-39-21(1) to be an adequate state procedural bar because Mississippi courts have strictly and regularly applied it to similar claims. Stokes v. Anderson, 123 F.3d 858, 860 (5th Cir. 1997).

Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-39-21(1) provides that the:

[f]ailure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver.

Lowe can save his procedurally defaulted claims, however, if he can establish both cause for the default and actual prejudice resulting from it, or if he can show that a “fundamental miscarriage of justice” will occur if his claims are not considered. Coleman v.