Lowe v. Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson Cnty.
[…] "[B]ecause USERRA was enacted to protect the rights of veterans and members of the uniformed services, it must be broadly construed in favor of its military beneficiaries." Petty v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville-Davidson County, 538 F.3d 431, 446 (6th Cir. 2008).

The Act "provides, among other things, that '[a] person who is a member of ... a uniformed service shall not be denied ... retention in employment, ... or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership, ... performance of service, ... or obligation.'" Id. (quoting, 38 U.S.C. § 4311(c)(1)). Accordingly, "[a]dverse employment actions are prohibited under USERRA 'if the person's ... obligation for service in the uniformed services is a motivating factor in the employer's action, unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such ... obligation for service.'" Hance v. Norfolk So. Ry. Co., 571 F.3d 511, 518 (6th Cir. 2009) (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 4311(c)(1)).