Lowe v. Lowe
[…] Defendant contends the trial court erred in its order as there was not competent evidence to support the findings, or in the alternative, abused its discretion in determining the amount to be awarded to Plaintiff. Defendant also contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss at the close of Plaintiffs evidence.

A. The Trial Court's Order

Defendant argues there was not competent evidence to support the trial court's findings, or in the alternative, the trial court abused its discretion in determining the amount to be awarded.

Under North Carolina General Statutes, section 50-13.6, in an action or proceeding for the custody of a minor child, the trial court "may in its discretion order payment of reasonable [attorney] fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (2023).