2023 CA 0920
[…] Therefore, the judgment is a non-final, interlocutory judgment, which is not appealable. See Myers , 354 So.3d at 81.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure art. 1918(A) provides, in part, that "a final judgment that does not contain the appropriate decretal language shall be remanded to the trial court, which shall amend the judgment permits a judgment lacking decretal language[.]" Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure art. 1951 provides that "[o]n motion of the court or any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time to alter the phraseology of the judgment or to correct deficiencies in the decretal language or errors of calculation." However, a final judgment may not be amended under La. Code Civ. P. art. 1951 to change its substance.