Lowe v. Deberry (In re Deberry)
[…] ECF No. 83). The Order Granting Debtor's Motion to Sell recited that nothing in the Order prohibits the Trustee from seeking to recover the proceeds from the sale of the Property, to the extent that the proceeds from the sale are no longer exempt under Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 41.001.

After the sale was completed, both Parties agree that the proceeds from the sale of the Property (the "Proceeds") were not reinvested in a Texas homestead within the six month time period contemplated by Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 41.001(c) (noting that "[t]he homestead claimant's proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor's claim for six months after the date of sale").

MOTION TO DISMISS STANDARD

Bankruptcy Rule 7012 applies Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b) to adversary proceedings. Fed. R. Bankr. P. 7012(b).