Lovvorn v. Lovvorn
[…] The order was stayed to allow Mr. Lovvorn to file an appeal.

Analysis

On appeal, Mr. Lovvorn presents a single issue: whether Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-2-111(b) applies to a defendant convicted of criminal contempt arising from a civil matter. Because this is a legal question, the trial court's conclusion is not entitled to Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d)'s presumption of correctness on appeal. We will review the issue de novo and reach our own independent conclusions. King v. Pope, 91 S.W.3d 314, 318 (Tenn. 2002).

The appellee did not file a brief on appeal.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-2-111(b) provides, in pertinent part:

Each such prisoner who has been sentenced to the county jail or workhouse for any period of time less than one (1) year on either a misdemeanor or a felony, and who behaves uprightly, shall have deducted from the sentence imposed by the court time equal to one quarter (1/4) of the sentence.

In the present case, Mr. Lovvorn was found in criminal contempt of court pursuant to Tenn.