Lovvorn v. Lovvorn
[…] King v. Pope, 91 S.W.3d 314, 318 (Tenn. 2002).

The appellee did not file a brief on appeal.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-2-111(b) provides, in pertinent part:

Each such prisoner who has been sentenced to the county jail or workhouse for any period of time less than one (1) year on either a misdemeanor or a felony, and who behaves uprightly, shall have deducted from the sentence imposed by the court time equal to one quarter (1/4) of the sentence.

In the present case, Mr. Lovvorn was found in criminal contempt of court pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-103, which provides that contempt is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or both and that, "[w]here not otherwise specially provided, the circuit, chancery, and appellate courts are limited to a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00), and imprisonment not exceeding ten (10) days, and, except as provided in § 29-9-108, all other courts are limited to a fine of ten dollars ($10.00)." Tenn.