Lovvorn v. Lovvorn
[…] In the present case, Mr. Lovvorn was found in criminal contempt of court pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-103, which provides that contempt is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or both and that, "[w]here not otherwise specially provided, the circuit, chancery, and appellate courts are limited to a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00), and imprisonment not exceeding ten (10) days, and, except as provided in § 29-9-108, all other courts are limited to a fine of ten dollars ($10.00)." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102 delineates the cases for which a court has the power to inflict punishment for contempt of court, including "the willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts."

The question of the applicability of Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-2-111(b) to a person incarcerated for criminal contempt pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-9-102 and 29-9-103 has been previously addressed by this court. In State v. Wood, the court held that the provisions of Tenn.