No. LPL-CV-94-0542473S
[…] The defendants contend that the landlord-tenant statutes, i.e., Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 47a-4a, 47a-12, and 47a-14, provide the tenant with procedures and remedies in the event of breach of the implied warranty of habitability found in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-7 (a)(2) , but that the implied warranty itself does not provide an affirmative ground upon which to seek damages for personal injury.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-7 provides, in pertinent part, that: "(a) A landlord shall . . . (2) make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition, except where the premises are intentionally rendered unfit or uninhabitable by the tenant, a member of his family or other person on the premises with his consent, in which case such duty shall be the responsibility of the tenant. . . ."
There is a fine, albeit distinguishable, line between a cause of action based on negligence and one based on breach of an implied warranty under these circumstances.