No. 2011 CA 1666.
[…] Himel Marine, Inc., 01–1832, p. 14 (La.App. 1 Cir. 6/21/02), 823 So.2d 394, 404,writs denied,02–2128, 02–2025 (La.11/1/02), 828 So.2d 571, 572.
A. Nonpecuniary Damages
Mr. Lovell contends that the trial court, in rescinding the sale through redhibition, erred in failing to award nonpecuniary damages for mental anguish. Mr. Lovell notes that Article 2545 allows recovery of nonpecuniary damages when the requirements set forth in Article 1998 are met. See Comment (j) to LSA–C.C. art. 2545. Louisiana Civil Code article 1998 provides:
Damages for nonpecuniary loss may be recovered when the contract, because of its nature, is intended to gratify a nonpecuniary interest and, because of the circumstances surrounding the formation or the nonperformance of the contract, the obligor knew, or should have known, that his failure to perform would cause that kind of loss.
Regardless of the nature of the contract, these damages may be recovered also when the obligor intended, through his failure, to aggrieve the feelings of the obligee.
If the obligee can show that he intended to gratify a significant and nonpecuniary interest by way of the contract, and the nature of the contract supports his contention, and that the obligor either knew or should have known that failure to perform would cause nonpecuniary loss to the obligee, then nonpecuniary damages may be recovered. Young, 595 So.2d at 1133.
To illustrate under what circumstances an award of nonpecuniary damages may be appropriate, the supreme court wrote: