Lovejoy v. Warden
[…] That's not to imply that it would be an abuse of discretion for the Division to decline to hear an application filed late without sufficient justification. Such a determination is particularly within the province of the Sentence Review Division.

The respondent's claim that the outcome of this issue is determined by the holding of the Supreme Court in Iovieno v. Commissioner of Correction is unavailing. In Iovieno, the court held that the language of C.G.S. § 52-470 that "no appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding . . . may be taken unless the appellant, within ten days after the case is decided, petitions the judge before whom the case was tried or a judge of the supreme court or appellate court to certify that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the court having jurisdiction and the judge so certifies" is mandatory, and that the habeas court lacked discretion to grant certification upon an application filed beyond the mandatory ten day period. 222 Conn. 254 (1992).