Lovejoy v. Warden
[…] This view is buttressed by reference to the wording of the time limiting language in the statute. The act does not state that an offender "must" or "shall" file an application within thirty days, but that such a person "may, within thirty days from the date. . . . file. . . . an application for review of the sentence by the review division." C.G.S. § 51-195. The Supreme Court conducted a similar analysis in Federal Deposit Ins. v. Hillcrest Assoc. in determining whether C.G.S. § 49-14 (a), containing a thirty day time limitation for filing a motion for deficiency judgement implicated subject matter jurisdiction that could not be waived by the parties. The court commented: "We begin with the language of 49-14 (a); `At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. . . .' The language is less emphatic than other statutory time limitations that we have held to be subject matter jurisdictional. See, e.g., Glastonbury Volunteer Ambulance Assn., Inc. v.