Lovejoy v. Warden
[…] The question of whether the statutes authorizing the Sentence Review Division and establishing procedures for the filing of applications for sentence review before it implicate subject matter jurisdiction requires an analysis of the language, history, and purpose of the legislation.

C.G.S. § 51-194 provides, in part, that, "The chief justice shall appoint three judges of the superior court to act as a review division of the court and shall designate one of the judges to act as chairman thereof." C.G.S. § 51-195 states, in pertinent part, "Any person sentenced on one or more counts of an information to term of imprisonment for which the total sentence of all such counts amounts to confinement for three years or more, may, within thirty days from the date such sentence was imposed or if the offender received a suspended sentence with a maximum confinement of three years or more within thirty days of revocation of such suspended sentence, except in any case in which a different sentence could not have been imposed or in any case in which the sentence or commitment imposed resulted from the court's acceptance of a plea agreement or in any case in which the sentence imposed was for a lesser term than was proposed in a plea agreement, file with the clerk of the court for the judicial district in which the judgment was rendered an application for review of the sentence by the review division." (underlining added).

The issue at hand is whether the time limitation of thirty days implicates the subject matter jurisdiction of the Division.

As a general statement of law, the Superior Court, as a court of general jurisdiction, is presumed to have jurisdiction. cf. Sheff v.