Lovejoy v. Warden
[…] Constitution, Art. 5, Sec. 1. The court concludes, therefore, that the Superior Court, on hearing a habeas petition, has no authority to vest subject matter jurisdiction in the Sentence Review Division of the Superior Court.

The question of whether the statutes authorizing the Sentence Review Division and establishing procedures for the filing of applications for sentence review before it implicate subject matter jurisdiction requires an analysis of the language, history, and purpose of the legislation.

C.G.S. § 51-194 provides, in part, that, "The chief justice shall appoint three judges of the superior court to act as a review division of the court and shall designate one of the judges to act as chairman thereof." C.G.S. § 51-195 states, in pertinent part, "Any person sentenced on one or more counts of an information to term of imprisonment for which the total sentence of all such counts amounts to confinement for three years or more, may, within thirty days from the date such sentence was imposed or if