A20-0681
[…] The postconviction judge acknowledged that "the 25.6 grams that Mr. Love admitted possessing at the plea hearing is still over twice the amount required for charging a first-degree sale offense" (emphasis added) and determined that "[t]he [sentencing judge's] determination that Mr. Love's offense was not less serious than a typical first-degree sale offense is just as appropriate given that Mr. Love admitted possessing more than twice as much heroin required by the statute." See Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subd. 1(3) (2016) (providing that a person is guilty of first-degree sale of a controlled substance if he "sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing heroin"). The postconviction judge therefore relied on the correct figure of 25.6 grams when declining to grant appellant's motion to reconsider the sentencing departure in his postconviction petition for a conviction of selling 10 or more grams of heroin.