Love v. State
[…] We agree with the Waco court's decision in Amaro v. State ,which disagreed with Miller's reasoning in holding that deadly conduct is a lesser included offense of aggravated assault by threat by use or exhibition of a firerarm based upon the court of criminal appeals's reasoning in Bell . See Amaro v . State, 287 S.W.3d 825, 829 (Tex. App.—Waco 2009, pet. ref'd). In so doing, the court noted that "merely pointing a firearm in another's direction can place that person in imminent danger of serious bodily injury." Id. (citing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(c) ("Recklessness and danger are presumed if the actor knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded."). We conclude that danger of serious bodily injury can be established by use or exhibition of a firearm. Id. Therefore, we hold that misdemeanor deadly conduct is a lesser included offense of aggravated assault under the circumstances charged in the indictment.