Love v. Schnurr
[…] He asserts that he successfully exhausted his administrative remedies through the grievance procedure within one year after first discovering that his sentence was illegally changed. And, he argues that he timely appealed to the district court from the final decision from the Secretary of Corrections.

Summary dismissal of a K.S.A. 60-1501 petition is appropriate "[i]f it plainly appears from the face of the petition and any exhibits attached thereto that the plaintiff is not entitled to relief in the district court." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-1503(a). We review the summary dismissal of a K.S.A. 60-1501 petition de novo. Johnson v. State, 289 Kan. 642, 649, 215 P.3d 575 (2009).

An inmate must file a K.S.A. 60-1501 petition within 30 days from the date the action complained of was final, "but such time is extended during the pendency of the inmate's timely attempts to exhaust such inmate's administrative remedies." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-1501(b); see also K.S.A. 75-52, 138 (requiring inmates to exhaust administrative remedies before filing a civil action against State officials).