Love v. Garvin
[…] Cephas, No. 5473/01, 2003 WL 21783355, 2003 N.Y. Slip Op. 51068(U), at *1-2 (N.Y.City Crim. Ct. May 23, 2003) (Stone, J.). But see People v. Rawlins, No. 2476/03, 2004 WL 362349 (N.Y.Sup.Ct. Feb. 25, 2004) (holding that discretionary persistent felony offender scheme was constitutional). However, that procedural rule required the judge to also find, by a preponderance of the evidence, additional facts regarding "matters pertaining to the defendant's history and character and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct." N.Y.C.P.L. § 400.20(5). Section § 400.21, on the other hand, requires only that the judge determine the fact of a predicate felony conviction "based upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence admissible under the rules applicable to a trial of the issue of guilt." N.Y.C.P.L. § 400.21(7)(a). This inquiry is well within the exception established by the Supreme Court inApprendi v.