Love v. Garvin
[…] The Court finds that Petitioner's due process claim is cognizable under federal habeas review, but that his claim is not supported by the record. Petitioner does not challenge the definition of prior conviction or the burden-shifting provisions established by § 400.21; rather, he alleges that the trial court's failure to properly follow those procedures violates the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution. A due process challenge is clearly cognizable under federal habeas review.

Section 400.21(2) provides that "[t]he defendant must be given a copy of such statement [setting forth the date of commencement and the date of termination as well as the place of imprisonment for each period of incarceration] and the court must ask him whether he wishes to controvert any allegation made therein. If the defendant wishes to controvert any allegation in the statement, he must specify the particular allegation or allegations he wishes to controvert. Uncontroverted allegations in the statement shall be deemed to have been admitted by the defendant." N.Y.C.P.L. § 400.21. Petitioner claims that the trial court failed to give him an opportunity to controvert the charges. (Pet. at Ground (5).)