Love-Camp v. State
[…] Byars v. State , 130 Nev. 848, 865, 336 P.3d 939, 950-51 (2014).

Love-Camp first alleges the State improperly attempted to solicit a legal conclusion by asking a male eyewitness if he had thought during the altercation that led to the shooting that a weapon would be produced. Because the eyewitness was present during the altercation and the question was rationally related to the witness's perception of the events, Love-Camp fails to demonstrate that any objection on the grounds of prosecutorial misconduct would have been successful. See NRS 50.265 (providing that a lay witness may provide opinion or inference testimony that is "[r]ationally based on the perception of the witness"); NRS 50.295 (providing that otherwise admissible opinion or inference testimony "is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact").

Love-Camp also alleges the State improperly asked the female eyewitness again about her use of the phrase "cold-blooded-murder" on redirect examination.