Love-Camp v. State
[…] Hoagland v. State, 126 Nev. 381, 386, 240 P.3d 1043, 1047 (2010). However, the district court is not required to instruct the jury on a defense when the evidence is legally insufficient to sustain an element of the defense. Id. And, "the district court may refuse a jury instruction on the defendant's theory of the case which is substantially covered by other instructions." Runion v. State, 116 Nev. 1041, 1050, 13 P.3d 52, 58 (2000).

Here, NRS 200.120 requires the victim to intend or endeavor to commit a "crime of violence," which is "any felony for which there is a substantial risk that force or violence may be used against the person or property of another in the commission of a felony." NRS 200.120(3)(a). The evidence presented at trial shows that the boyfriend punched Love-Camp's friend once, which is evidence of a misdemeanor battery where the evidence did not establish that the punch caused a substantial bodily injury. See NRS 200.481(a).